What do Southern Right Whales Eat? Many people have heard that these creatures, sometimes called “right whales” may actually be a variety of dolphin. This is based on the fact that dolphins have their own distinctive odor, but they also display a variety of traits that are distinctly not whales.
Southern right whales spend most of their time feeding in baleen fields, large areas of water surrounding islands. Right whales have robust, dense bodies with elongated, V-shaped mouths, large, whitish yellow foreheads and prominent arching blowholes. The other distinguishing feature of a southern right whale is the blackish grey or dark greyish color of the hair around the head, which appears white due to marine parasitosis. Right whales also display several distinct personality characteristics, including being extremely playful and inquisitive animals, being scavengers of dead fish and other marine mammals, being aggressive when confronted with potential predators such as seals and birds and being a very social creature.
Southern right whales (sometimes spelled as right whales) tend to hunt different prey depending on their environment. In their home waters, they occasionally prey upon sperm whales, giant squid and sperm fish. In other parts of the world, they are rarely seen. When hunting, whales use their highly specialized diving apparatus, called a blow tube, to propel them through the water. These devices, which have a head like that of a small submarine, force water into the air at high speeds. The sound of the rushing water is striking and distinctive, giving the sound of their famous sonar calls, or telepathy-like sounds.
When Southern right whales hunt, they use different tactics from those used by other types of whales. For example, the diet of a whale from the southern hemisphere is significantly different from that of a New Zealand whale. They will eat both baleen plates and flesh. Their predatory habits have been compared to those of elk. These creatures hunt from behind, catching their prey from a hiding place deep in the ocean before firing a volley of long-range guns that can reach speeds of nearly nine miles per hour.
One of the most common foods eaten by Southern right whales during their annual migration is krill. Although many people associate the name krill with fish, these creatures are actually eaten by these whales even when there are no fish present. These fatty, meaty snouts serve as the basis for their immense teeth, enabling them to tear their way through krill farms, releasing the trapped oil in the process. In fact, whales are so efficient at capturing and cleaning krill that they are able to make dozens of pounds of meat each day from just one single farm. While these massive marine mammals may have a diverse diet due to the abundance of krill and other fish in their area, they also take advantage of the nearby shoreline to feed during their yearly travels.
Unlike most whales, Southern right whales are not equipped with blubber. Due to their lack of blubber, these creatures depend on their air tanks to help reduce the drag they feel as they move through the water. As the air pushes against the surface of the water, the whale’s body heats up and expands, causing the increased drag. As the whale moves through the water, this expanding and contracting motion causes the air to push against the sides of the body, helping to reduce the drag the animal feels.