The blue whales of the Pacific Ocean have long been the source of much speculation and fascination. These massive creatures have fascinated many scientists since their discovery in the early 1900’s. To this day, the mystery of blue whales remains one of the biggest enigmas in marine biology. It is estimated that there are approximately ten thousand blue whales alive today. Of these, approximately six hundred are adult males and another six hundred are females.
Blue whales reach these enormous mind-blowing sizes on an amazingly strict diet made up almost solely of small squishy animal called kraken. During some times of the year, an adult blue whale eats around four tons of fish a day. Blue whales are closely related to the great white shark, the great blue (or sperm whales), and the pilot whales – but unlike the latter two, blue whales are not closely related to the killer whales. Blue whales primarily feed at night when there is no light at sea, as this is when they best get to eat krill and other fish that may be hiding in dark and quiet waters.
Blue whales live in warmer subtropical waters of the central Pacific Ocean, off the coast of Mexico. These warm waters are the primary habitat for blue whales. Blue whales spend most of their time migrating; however, during the summer they take advantage of waters where the waters warm up and become calmer, in preparation for their long journey back to the cooler waters they typically arrive in. In fact, it has been estimated that the average length of a blue whales trip is longer than nine months.
When the whales return to the warm waters they usually have black and white colorations in their fur and also look completely white with dark blue and black stripes on their body. When they land on dry land, the blue whales look like little dots with dark blue colors all over their body, and they can move very fast. If you watch them on TV, you will notice that they seem to jump for joy when they land on dry land. So, what do blue whales look like?
Well, aside from the fact that they look like little dots, they actually have a very unique way of moving when they are migrating. During winter, blue whales live in warm ocean waters, and in the summer they migrate to warm tropical waters. This causes their metabolism to slow down, which makes their bodies more acidic. As a result, blue whales live in these waters for most of the summer, basking in the sun, swimming and eating fish, before migrating back into the cooler ocean waters in the fall.
In late summer, they head back into the warmer inner waters to mate with female blue whales and to give birth. This is the time when these creatures become very aggressive, and they can even attack other ships. They usually travel with their calves. As their name suggests, when they go on long journeys in polar waters, they stay near the poles, which makes it possible for them to stay warm for up to six months without getting ice patches on their skin. Although they spend a lot of time in the colder ocean waters during winter, they spend a lot of time in the warmer polar waters in the summer, because the equator is closer to the equator where it’s warm in the summer.