Migrations of Blue Whales
Migrations of blue whales occur each year, traveling great distances to look for warmer waters. They have lived in this way for millions of years, but changes in the Earth’s temperature and ocean currents have threatened their existence. In the past, they have even died of exposure to the sun’s rays. Scientists believe that the change in their environment has caused them to change as well and that they are now threatened with extinction. If you want to learn more about this great and little known creature, continue reading.
Blue whales can be found in all the warm waters around the globe except the colder northern parts of the Arctic which stay covered in ice all year round. There are, however, three main populations of blue whales: North Atlantic region, North Pacific region, and south Atlantic. Unfortunately, after whale commercial whaling, the northern blue whale population was the first to suffer a drastic decline in numbers, and has been struggling ever since. This may be due to too good to be true marketing practices promoted by some whale protection organizations. The decline in the number of whales in the north has been attributed to a warming of the ocean in this region which, in turn, was believed to be caused by the build up of too much waste products in the area.
Whales travel long distances every year, and they can get as far as halfway across the globe. You’ll find the largest migration takes place between July and November when the months of summer start to draw to a close. It takes the migrating whales about seven weeks to complete their journey. Their migration is so impressive that many scientists believe it to be one of the largest migrations in the world, stretching over 20,000 kilometers.
Blue whales are not fond of swimming. When they do travel into the warmer waters of the Southern Ocean, they like to lay down some more fat so that their energy levels increase. This allows them to travel faster, but they still need to expend all of their energy when entering the colder waters. If a whale has a full load on its hull, it will have to spend much less time swimming, hence, making their journey much shorter. This means that for a longer period of time, they can spend less time traveling than a whale that is only carrying a little extra weight.
The migration of whales is closely associated with changes in the season and the wind. The wind blows certain parts of a whale’s body at different times of the year; this is why you often see whales baring their teeth in preparation for their migration. They may also use the sun or the moon to help them navigate their way through the waters, although they have no way of tracking these movements on the weather map like we do.
Because whales travel in pods, it can be difficult to follow them from one area of the ocean to another. Luckily, whales are very good at finding their way around, but if you want to help them along, be sure to follow whale migration patterns as closely as possible. A little bit of knowledge about the process can go a long way in helping to locate a specific whale, so be sure to use all of your resources when trying to track down any migratory whales in your area.