If you are looking for information on blue whales then you have reached the right place. The blue whale is a large marine mammal belonging to the sub-baleen whale family, of which there are three sub-clades. With a estimated length of up to 29.9 metre and a weight of up to 200 tons, it’s the fourth largest animal known to exist. It also has one of the most magnificent appearance among all whales, with its distinctive blue, gray and white colouring. In fact the name Baleen means ‘blue whale’ in Hawaiian. Blue whales are extremely fast-running and aloof-looking whales, which spend most of their time below the surface of the ocean.
They are a great predator, being able to catch and kill large numbers of fish each day. But unlike other whales these whales feed by picking up dead fish and regurgitating them into their mouths, a process which is similar to defecation. These slow-moving and baleen-plated whales travel with groups of other whales and sometimes up to distances of thousands of kilometres.
There are two types of blue whales – the eastern and the western blue whales. In the North Atlantic the eastern blue whale has been a popular tourist attraction with its giant and scary looking calves, but the west-bound blue whale is becoming rarer to find with fewer fishers catching it. These whales prefer the colder waters of the North Atlantic, although they do make journeys as far south as the southern tip of Australia. They can reach the southern Canada and the southern United States by swimming long distances in pods. It is believed that some blue whales swim as far north as Alaska and British Columbia.
The name blue whale comes from the blue-green algae which these creatures love to consume. These algae-eating marine animals are also known as krakenfish because of their highly compressed baleen plates which are almost jelly-like. They also have sharp spines which contain rows of highly sensitive nerves. And these highly sensitive nerves are where the whales get their sense of smell. Just like all other species, they use the posterior tongue when picking the krill for food.
Blue whales are considered to be one of the most abundant large marine species in the world, but they are threatened by over-exploitation and the illegal trading of their pelagic oil. They are protected in most parts of their waters, although they are occasionally hunted for their meat. Although it is hard to estimate their numbers due to fluctuation of their reproductive rates and seasons of reproduction, experts believe that the current population is around four times the normal rate. This means that despite the increase in their numbers, the size of the blue whales is still very small.
Information on blue whales can be found all over the Internet and books on whales are even published and written by renowned experts in the field. But for the best information on blue whales, you must ask your marine biologist for a careful study of the marine creature. He will know more about the behavior, breeding patterns, diet, migratory paths and other characteristics of the blue whale. If you want to know more about the interesting blue whale, all you need is to spend a few hours in its habitat, which is probably the nearest shoreline.