People have always wondered how do killer whales sleep? Killer whales are the largest of all the whales and they have the most amazing sleeping habits. Unlike other whales, these whales sleep with their heads out to sea. They roll over on their backs with their flippers still out in front. This is what most people think about when they think of the way killer whales sleep but the truth is that they roll over onto their stomachs and just relax.
Killer whales are so large that their sleep requires massive pools of water just for them to relax in. Because of this, the only place they would usually sleep at night is in a place with deep, dark water. Deep, dark, and hot water is the only place that killer whales would usually relax and sleep. The reason they would spend so much time in one spot is because it is warmer there compared to other places. These deep waters also provide excellent temperatures for the whales to stay away from hypothermia which is common to other whales.
Another interesting thing about how do killer whales sleep is that they spend most of their time either side from one another. Killer whales will usually alternate sleeping in pairs or in large pods. If a pod is larger than ten, they will usually sleep in one half of the pod at night while the other half goes to the open ocean for ocean and sky alike. This happens every night in areas such as the Pacific Ocean and Southern Oceans. The reason is because whales need the open air space to breathe so they don’t have to go back to their pools every time they want to breathe.
When two or more pods sleep in one location, the result is what is called mobbing where several whales will follow the leader. In this way, they force each other to go farther afield which increases the length and distance they swim. This makes the killer whales stronger and allows them to go after smaller or larger prey. It’s believed that in order for the orcas to be able to carry their calves or mothers in the ocean when they nurse them, they must follow closely in groups of up to eight or ten whales. This is why it’s hard to spot the orcas when they are nursing.
When the mother whales and calves are far apart, the smaller whales will hunt smaller prey such as birds and crabs. But when the calves are close to one another, they will begin to nurse. That means that these calves will get much more nourishment than before. This causes them to grow much more quickly than the other calves. This explains why there are fewer calves in the marine parks compared to other types of whales. Because they are nursing, they can carry their own young with them on their backs.
These days, marine parks employ a unique type of trainer. They call these “trainers” or “narcoleptomaniacs” (a combination of the two). These are people who spend their days watching the orcas and trying to entice them into going into the swimming pools. Unfortunately, this has led to many trainers losing their own gorillas to the orcas.