A blue whale has apparently no known predator other than man. Many rumors have spread that blue whales are actual killers of blue whales, however this has not been proved. What’s their natural prey? They are omnivores, meaning they eat anything within their range, including birds, fish, crustaceans, carrion, and insects.
How did these giant predatory mammals end up in Baja California? Seals were being poached by commercial fishermen near the shore when a few individuals became disenchanted with the way humans treated the sea creatures. The seals began to form pods and go looking for food elsewhere. Many believe the idea of blue whales finding food somewhere else came from an Old Testament story of Noah and the ark.
Another theory on how the massive creature got to the place it now resides is that it was a huge sperm whale. The great migration of modern whales happens in December and January. Many sailors claim to have seen whales, though there is no evidence to support this. It is possible that the whales were carrying fish, or perhaps meat, when they became stranded along the Mexican border.
One of the many myths about killer whales is that they are intelligent and can communicate with the captain of a ship, but these claims are not factual. Killer whales communicate by making sounds, sometimes in a threatening manner. There have even been stories of blue whales attacking ships, but there is no record of this occurring. The only real evidence of communication by blue whales is when they hold their tongues to one another.
There are a few potential predators of blue whales. One of them would be the pilot whales. These are known as grey whales. These animals are known to prey on other grey whales and so this would be their primary prey. It is also possible that they could attack smaller ships, although this has never been proven. If they did, it would be one of the few times in history that a whale attacked a ship.
The last potential predator of the blue whale is the great white. These killer whales will often come very close to blue whales. If a hunter is sighted, they will often change directions and head for the coast, trying to avoid being seen by the whales. The great white is thought to feed primarily on fish and small sailing boats.