If you’re wondering what is the killer whales habitat; this is the habitat of the Southern Killer Whale (Killer whale). Killer whales reside in warmer coastal marine environments. They are most commonly found in warm oceans of the Northern Hemisphere from the North Pacific to the Arctic Circle. Normally Killer whales stay close to shore and feed on smaller creatures like fish and squid. Occasionally they venture further into colder waters to hunt large marine carnivores such as whitefish, bigger whales and the Greenland Shark.
Southern Killer Whales reside in colder southern ocean waters off the coasts of Norway, Canada, and the United States. They tend to hunt for smaller animals such as baleurs (seals), seal colonies, and fish like anchovies and herrings. Southern Killer whales have very small bladders and do not give birth to their young under water. Mother Southern Killer Whales feed and nurse their young on a diet of fish and squid for the first six months of their lives. The calves are born ready to dive and swim just like their mother but begin eating meat only after two months. The average length of a female Southern Killer Whale’s pregnancy is 9 months.
There are only three known species of Killer whales: Orca (killer whales), Humpback (orca), and Southern (orca). Southern and Humpback are the only species of whales that give birth. The other species are specialized breeders, which means that they breed only for a short period of time and lay just a few eggs. In the wild, Orca calves usually stay with their mothers for about three months before heading out into the sea to find their own territory. After they’ve returned to the waters where they were born, Humpbacks and Southern killer whales remain near their mothers’ side, nursing and caring for their young until they are weaned off their mothers.
Southern killer whales prefer to hunt and feed in areas close to islands and bays. Their diet consists mostly of fish, squids, crabs, mollusks, and sharks. When they hunt, the male carries the bait to his mouth where he injects it with his sharp teeth. This process, called “treading,” helps the whales track down their prey. To kill their prey, the killer whales open their mouths and use their powerful jaws to drag their prey to their mouth. When the prey is close to the whale’s mouth, it is killed instantly.
Different types of whales, including the Southern killer whales, have been observed in different parts of the Earth’s oceans. Some species are more active than others. Some are more solitary, while some are nocturnal. It is believed that different types of whales have different characteristics that contribute to their ability to meet their human care needs. Some may be less active, while others may be less visible to humans.
A study was conducted recently to find out what the habitat of a certain species of whale is. Through genetic analysis, it was found out that the Humpback and the Southern killer whales are genetically very similar. This means that the whale’s diet, behavior, and habitat are almost identical. Aside from these similarities, there are also similarities between the Humpback and the Southern Killer Whales. Aside from whales, a study also stated that the Humpback and the Southern Killer Whales may be birds.