Toothed Whales

Pygmy Beaked Whale

Scientific Name: Mesoplodon peruvianusOther Names: Lesser Beaked Whale, Peruvian Beaked Whale Because fewer than 20 specimens of the Lesser Beaked Whale have been found, and a very limited number of sightings have...

Pygmy Sperm Whale

Other Names: Lesser Sperm Whale, Lesser Cachalot, Short-headed Sperm Whale The Pygmy Sperm Whale, very similar to the Dwarf Sperm Whale in appearances, is seldom seen as it prefers living in the...

Stejnegers Beaked Whale

Scientific Name: Mesoplodon stejnegeriOther Names: North Pacific Beaked Whale, Sabre-toothed Beaked Whale, Bering Sea Beaked Whale The mysterious Stejneger’s Beaked Whale is rarely seen alive. In addition to having a limited distribution,...

Strap Toothed Whale

Scientific Name: Mesoplodon layardiiOther Names: Layard’s Beaked Whale, Strap-Tooth Beaked Whale Often exceeding six feet in length, the Strap-Toothed Whale is one of the biggest beaked whales still alive. It is most...

The Narwhal

Within this species, males are best known for their prominent tusk. This is actually one of its only two teeth, which has been modified to extend straight forward, forming a spiral...

The Beluga Whale

The Beluga Whale is made distinct from other cetacean species by its white colouring. It is also known for its vocalisations. In fact, this is one of the most vocal of...
spot_img

Popular