A Brief Look at Whales Statistics
Whales make up the majority of the ocean’s species. They are known to be the largest creatures in the ocean, and they can grow to be around thirty feet long. There are two different classifications of whales depending on which area of the world they live. They are classified as either baleen whales or sperm whales depending on which sex they are. This article will focus on the latter, identifying whales by their sperm whale size.
Sperm whales are among the largest creatures in the ocean, and it is possible for them to grow to be over thirty feet long. Their name is derived from the fact that they produce a black, globular foam called spermaceti. These balls of scotch are carried in pairs by the female, where each pair is held together by a small strand of velvet. A male sperm whale has a single spermaceti organ that is responsible for one successful fertilization. The other sperm whale has two organs; one that carries the spermaceti and the other that produces the milk that feeds the calf.
The second type of whale is the neonate. These are typically smaller than sperm whales, measuring between seven and nine feet long. They generally live in temperate climates, although there have been reports of them living in deep waters. Of all of the different types of whales, the smallest is the blueback squid. There are believed to be around 400 bluebacks in the wild.
Cetacean whales are the largest predatory fish in the ocean, and they can grow to lengths of over twenty feet. Their name is derived from their distinctive shaped heads-the baleen whales have gray fur, and the mandarin whales have white fur. These animals have large, pointed ears, and they have mandibles that are used to maintain the shape of their head. In addition to their large size, these creatures are also known for being extremely fast swimmers. Their forward motion is similar to that of a well trained swimmer. These animals also have strong bites, with their upper jaw acting as an anchor.
The blue water scavengers are also among the largest predatory fish in the world, being as large as 15 feet in length. This species is found only in the southern Pacific Ocean. These creatures feed primarily on small squid and fish. They are thought to live in the colder, deeper waters of the southern Pacific Ocean. Although they are not known to be aggressive, they have been known to attack squid that trespass into their range.
The rarest of the species are the baleen whales. These creatures are only two feet long, with the upper jaw being very short. They have a grayish bluish-black body, and have a white undersurface. They feed on the surface of the water, and have strong, curved feeding mouths. Interestingly, baleen whales have even been observed eating the poop of other types of whales, a behavior rarely seen in other marine mammals.